Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

November 2014

U.S. Privacy Policy

Peninsula Publishing, LLC, (PPLLC) the producer of the digital edition of Plastics Machinery Magazine and website www.plasticsmachinerymagazine.com (collectively called the "Digital Products"), has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to protect your privacy and disclose what information we collect and how we use it.

General Principles

  • In general, you may visit the Digital Products without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.
  • As you browse the Digital Products, the Digital Products collect log files, the IP address of your computer, and other standard tracking data used to evaluate usage patterns. Such information is aggregated with tracking data for all Digital Products visitors. We also use the aggregated information to evaluate products and services we may offer to you.
  • Some portions of the Digital Products may require you to give us personally identifiable information such as your name, job title, company name, physical mailing address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers (Personal Information) and, if applicable, financial information such as your credit card information (Financial Information), for subscriptions to our publications.
  • If you elect to provide us Personal Information, we use it primarily to deliver the service you requested. Other uses of Personal Information are described elsewhere in this Policy.
  • If you submit Financial Information, we use that information primarily to collect payments for your purchases, orders, registrations etc.
  • PPLLC uses a third party to process credit card transactions and does not store financial information, such as credit card information, on its website. We do retain the last four digits of the credit card number solely for customer service purposes.

Information Sharing

Unless you opt-out, we may provide access to your Personal Information to PPLLC's affiliates, partners, or third parties licensed to access your Personal Information. To opt-out, send us an email to admin@plasticsmachinerymagazine.com.

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information and your Financial Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce our terms of service.

Some companies unaffiliated with PPLLC provide email deployment services for our email messages. The personally identifiable information, such as e-mail address, we provide to these vendors for the purposes of e-mail deployment and is only used by them for that purpose and not for any other business activity.

In order to comply with the Federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, we also may provide lists of customers who opt-out of email promotions for PPLLC products to other companies, so they can be suppressed from mailings those companies send on PPLLC's behalf. In addition, if you unsubscribe from a mailing we send to our own list on behalf of a third party, your removal instruction may also be supplied to the third party and added to their own suppression file. If you continue receiving email after opting out, please contact us at admin@plasticsmachinerymagazine.com

Aggregated information

We sometimes provide aggregated usage or tracking information collected from the Digital Products to third parties. No individual information is disclosed.

Information on Children

As a business-to-business company, we do not knowingly collect information from individuals under the age of 18. On-line registration and Digital Products usage is restricted to adults who are professionally engaged in the industry we serve.

Update Your Print Subscription Information

You can correct or change your print subscription information by sending an email to subscriptionservices@plasticsmachinerymagazine.com. Please allow 2-4 weeks for changes to take effect.

As a PPLLC customer you may occasionally receive relevant email and postal offers for PPLLC publications, our Digital Products, or other services to be developed in the future. If you would prefer not to receive such mailings, please contact us at subscriptionservices@plasticsmachinerymagaizne.com.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a bit of data sent by a website through the browser to the computer of the user visiting the site, and enables the site to return the results the browser expects. PPLLC uses temporary, session-specific cookies to ensure visits to its website are smooth and customized for the visitor. Such cookies allow us to provide a visitor's browser with information tailored to the visitor's preferences and needs. PPLLC also uses permanent or persistent cookies that remain on a visitor's computer after the visitor leaves a PPLLC website.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in the browser's settings. However, disabling the cookie support function of the browser may prevent our website from functioning properly and you may not be able to fully utilize all of the site's features and information.

Pixel Tags

Like many web sites, PPLLC may also use pixel tags, also known as beacons, spotlight tags or web bugs, to improve our understanding of site traffic, visitor behavior, and response to promotional campaigns, as a supplement to our server logs and other methods of traffic and response measurement. Pixel tags are sometimes used in conjunction with small JavaScript-based applications, also for the purpose of traffic measurement. We may also implement pixel tags provided by other companies, for the same purpose. You can disable pixel tags by changing your browser settings to omit images and disable JavaScript; or there are commercial software packages available that can omit pixel tags and most advertisements.

Security and Encryption

PPLLC takes commercially reasonable precautions to protect your information. When appropriate, we use SSL encryption technology on our Digital Products and a secure server to encrypt information transmitted between your browser and our server. As a result, data you submit such as credit card and payment information is transmitted using commercially reasonable security over the Internet.

Notification of Changes

PPLLC reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on our website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting to our website. Please check back often to review the latest version of our Privacy Policy.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using our Digital Products you signify your acceptance of the terms of the PPLLC Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the PPLLC Privacy Policy, please exit and discontinue use of our Digital Products immediately.

Questions?

If you have any questions on our Privacy Policy, or complaints about our handling of your Personal and/or Financial Information, you can contact us at admin@plasticsmachinerymagazine.com.

International Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which your personal data will be processed by us as the data controller of your personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how they will be treated by us.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site. This includes information provided at the time of registration, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by PPLLC or when you report a problem with the site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • PPLLC may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to the Site and the resources that you access.
  • Any data that you provide via postings to forums and blogs and any other posting that you make to the Site (in such circumstances the information posted by you will, of course, also be available to users of the Site throughout the world).

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. These are data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and do not identify any individual.

For the same reason we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and deliver a better and more personalized service. Cookies and the information contained in your IP address enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • store information about your preferences and allow us to customize the Site according to your individual interests;
  • speed up your searches;
  • recognize you when you return to the Site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies over which we have no control.

Storage and retention of your information

We will keep your information on a secure server. The technology that we use and security policies we have implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorized access and improper use.

We will keep your information (to the extent permitted by the Act) to enable us to use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Transfer of Personal Data Outside of the EU

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area where the laws on data protection are not necessarily as strong as they are within the EU. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Risks Involved in Transmitting Personal Data Over the Internet

We follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access by third parties. We also require those parties to whom we transfer personal information to comply with the same. However, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. So, whilst PPLLC will do its best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of data transmitted by you to the Site. Any transmission is at your own risk and you acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorized use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by the Act. Once we have received your information, we will use security procedures and features to prevent unauthorized access to it.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • ensure that the Site's content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • respond to any enquiry you make;
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service where you choose to do so;
  • notify you about changes to our service.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we offer to sell any assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the potential purchaser of such assets;
  • if substantially all of PPLLC's assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be transferred to such third party;
  • if we are required to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or any other agreement; or protect the rights, property, or safety of PPLLC, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for protection against credit risk and fraud.

Subject to your consent we may also use your data or permit selected third parties to use your data to provide you with information about goods and services of those third parties which may be of interest to you.

We do not disclose individual information to our advertisers without your consent, but we may provide third parties with aggregated information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We would comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience using the personal data we have collected from you and from others.

Your rights

You have the right to request us not to disclose any of your personal data or information or to pass information to third parties. We will usually inform you before collecting your data if we intend to disclose your information to any third party and you can exercise that right by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also notify us by contacting us at admin@plasticsmachinerymagazine.com

The Site may from time-to-time contain links to and from partner and/or affiliate websites. If you follow a link to their sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policy and that PPLLC does not accept any responsibility or liability for protection of personal data which you may submit to a third party's site. You are recommended to check the wording of the relevant privacy policies before you submit any personal data to those sites.

Access to information

The Act gives you various rights including the right to access information held about you. Questions about this privacy policy can be addressed to admin@plasticsmachinerymagazine.com